Terms & Conditions / Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to TechCode (“TechCode,” “us,” or “we”).  Our Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) governs how we collect, use, share, disclose and maintain information from users (each, a “User” or “you”) through www.techcode.com and us.techcode.com or any  TechCode product or service offered through those sites (collectively, the “Sites”).  Please carefully read this Privacy Policy and familiarize yourself with our privacy practices and use of your personal information. 

The TechCode Terms and Conditions (the “Terms”) incorporate the terms of this Privacy Policy.  Please review those Terms and this Privacy Policy before using our Sites.  If you use TechCode’s Sites or services, you agree to our Privacy Policy.  If you do not agree with this policy or its terms, please do not visit or use our Sites. 

This policy describes:

1. What personally identifiable information do we collect from you?

We may collect your personal identification information when you visit our Sites, download the TechCode App, or otherwise contact TechCode or use our services. 

Information you give us - We will collect the personal information that you provide us.  For example, we will ask you to provide personal information such as your name, company name, address, email address, telephone number, and website.  Users may provide TechCode information in the following scenarios:

·      Subscriptions – You may subscribe to receive updates from TechCode.  The subscription form requires you to give your name, email address, and role (entrepreneur, mentor, investor, service provider, or follower).  Subscription is voluntary, and you may choose whether to subscribe and disclose this information. 

·      Applications – You may apply through the Sites to participate in a TechCode accelerator program.  The application form requires you to give your name, email address, and role (entrepreneur, mentor, investor, service provider, or follower).  Application is voluntary, and you may choose whether to apply and disclose this information.

·      Competitions – Our Sites may sometimes request your information as part of an entry into a competition.  Participation in these competitions is voluntary, and you may choose whether to participate and disclose this information.  Information requested may include company name, contact information, and company financials.  We may use your contact information to contact you in connection with the competition.

·      Comments – You may also have the opportunity to engage with others in interactive features on our Sites, such as comments or reply sections.  We may collect any information you post on any of the forums, bulletin boards, or other similar publicly accessible system offered by TechCode.  These interactive features are accessible to other TechCode users and may be made available to the public.  Accordingly, use caution before posting any personal or sensitive information on these public interactive forums. 

Information we get from your use of our website or services – When you use our Sites, we, or our third-party partners, may collect information about the services you use, other websites you visit, and your personal preferences.  This information may include device-specific information such as your IP address, browser type, ISP, user information, and browsing and interaction habits.  We may collect this information using “cookies” or similar technologies to improve your experience.  You may be able to refuse to accept cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser or mobile device.  However, if you select this setting, you may be unable to access certain parts of our Sites.   

Do Not Track – Some browsers may offer a “Do Not Track” feature.  Because there is not yet a common understanding of how to interpret “Do Not Track” signals, the Sites does not currently respond to “Do Not Track” signals.

2. How do we use information we collect from you?

TechCode uses the personal information we collect from you for the following purposes:

Customer service

Your information helps us respond to your customer service requests and support needs.

Improving our Sites

Your information and feedback helps us continually work to make our site better and more useful to you.

Sending emails

We may use your email address to send you information and updates about any subscriptions, applications, or competitions in which you have enrolled.  We may also use your email to respond to your inquiries.  If you decide to subscribe to our mailing list, we may communicate with you about topics we believe you may be interested in, including news, updates, related products, or special offers.  If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at  the bottom of each email or you may contact us via our Sites.

Protecting our rights and complying with legal process

We may also disclose your personal information to enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and TechCode; to respond to any court order, legal process, or governmental or regulatory request; or as otherwise required by law.  We may also disclose your personal information in our discretion to protect TechCode’s rights, property, or the safety of TechCode, our customers, or others.  If you choose to post content to our Sites, we may disclose your identity to any third party who claims that any content posted or uploaded by you to this site constitutes a violation of their intellectual property rights, or of their right to privacy. 

Sale or merger

We also may disclose your personal information to a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, acquisition, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of TechCode’s assets.

International Transfers

If you are located in the EU, personal information collected from you, including via the Sites , will be transferred from the EU to countries located outside the EU, which have not necessarily been deemed to provide an equivalent level of protection to that provided in the EU.  We will take steps reasonably necessary to maintain the security of personal information and treatment of it in accordance with applicable data protection laws.  By agreeing to this Privacy Policy, you are expressly acknowledging that you understand that you are transmitting and consenting to the transmission of your personal information to the United States for processing and storage and the potential transfer of your personal information to recipients located outside the EU.

3. How can you access your personal information?

If you are a California resident, California law permits you to request, free of charge, certain information regarding our disclosure of your personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes.  If you would like to make such a request, send an e-mail to contactUSA@TechCode.com , with “California Shine the Light Privacy Request” in the subject line and your full name, email address, postal address in the body of your email.

4. How do we protect your information?

We use physical, technical, and administrative safeguards to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure, or destruction of your personal information, username, password, and data stored on our Sites.  While we use these security measures to protect your sensitive and personal information, please be aware that no security measures are guaranteed to be 100% impenetrable, so please use caution whenever providing personal information online, electronically, or otherwise.

5.     Children’s information

Our Sites is not directed to children under the age of 13, and our Terms and Conditions prohibit children under 13 from using our Sites.  We do not knowingly collect any information from children under 13.

6.     Third Party Websites

Our Sites may link to other websites provided by third parties.  TechCode does not control these third party websites or any of the content on their websites.  We are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites.  We encourage you to exercise caution and read the privacy policy for any website you visit.  Our inclusion of hyperlinks to third party websites in no way constitutes our endorsement of those websites’ content, actions, or policies.

7.     Changes to this privacy policy

TechCode may update this Privacy Policy from time to time.  When we do, we will revise the updated date at the top of this page.  Any updates or changes we make will be effective when we post them.  You should frequently check this page for any changes to this Privacy Policy.  You acknowledge and agree reviewing this Privacy Policy periodically to become aware of modifications is your responsibility.  If you visit the Sites or use TechCode’s services after updates and posted and effective, you agree to any changes.

8.     Your acceptance of these terms

By using the Sites, you agree to accept this Privacy Policy and the TechCode Terms and Conditions.  If you do not agree to the Privacy Policy or our Terms, please do not use our Sites.  If you continue to use our Sites after changes to this Privacy Policy are posted, you agree to accept those changes.

9. How can you contact us?

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this Sites, or your dealings with this Sites, please contact us using the following contact information: 

TechCode
www.
TechCode.com
1172 Castro Street

Mountain View, CA 94040
contactUSA@TechCode.com

If you would like to update your information, choices, or preferences, please contact us using the information above.  Please include “Update” in the subject line of any emails.

TechCode Terms and Conditions

TechCode (“TechCode,” “us,” or “we”) provides you with the content and services through www.techcode.com and us.techcode.com and  any mobile applications we may develop or offer (collectively, our “Sites”), subject to your agreement with the following terms and conditions, our Privacy Policy and other terms and conditions and policies which you may find throughout our Sites, all of which are incorporated into these terms and conditions (collectively, the “Terms”).

You must be 18 years old or the age of majority in your jurisdiction to use our Sites.  By using the Sites, you represent and warrant that you are of legal age to form a binding contract with TechCode.  By accessing or using the Sites, you are acknowledging that you have read, understand, and agree, without limitation or qualification, to be bound by these Terms and Conditions.  IF YOU ARE NOT OF LEGAL AGE TO FORM A BINDING CONTRACT WITH TECHCODE OR IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS, YOU MAY NOT USE OUR SITES.

TechCode reserves the right to block your access to the Sites and may discontinue or restrict your use of the Sites for any reason.

1.     Privacy

TechCode values your privacy.  These Terms incorporate our Privacy Policy, which governs how we collect, use, share, disclose, and maintain information from users (each, a “User” or “you”).  You should review our Privacy Policy to be familiar with our privacy practices.

2.     Location

The Sites are operated by TechCode from its offices in the United States.  Data will be stored shared across TechCode for business purposes.  If you choose to access the Sites from locations outside the United States, you do so on their own initiative and are responsible for compliance with applicable local laws.  By accessing or using the Sites from outside the United States, you agree to the transfer of your information to the United States.  Users accessing the Sites from outside the United States may have further privacy rights under local law.

3.     Changes

TechCode may revise the Terms and Conditions at any time by posting amended Terms and Conditions here.  By using the site after amended Terms and Conditions are posted and effective, you agree to be bound by any changes.  For your convenience, the date of last revision is included at the top of this page.  TechCode may make changes in the services described on the Sites at any time.  Your continued use of the Sites after changes have been posted will constitute your acceptance of this Agreement and any changes.

4.     Accuracy of Information

We attempt to be as accurate as possible when describing our products on the Sites; however, to the extent permitted by applicable law, we do not warrant that the descriptions of our services, information, or other content available on the Sites is accurate, complete, reliable, current, or error-free.

5.     License for Use of Materials on the Sites

The content on the Sites includes, but is not limited to, text, graphics, images, trademarks, tradenames, service marks, logos, information obtained from TechCode’s licensors, and other materials (“Content”).  All Content on the Sites is the property of TechCode, our affiliates, partners, or licensors, and is protected by United States and international laws, including laws governing copyrights and trademarks.

TechCode provides you a limited license to view and use the Sites for your personal, non-commercial use.  This limited license does not include the right to: (a) use framing technology to enclose the Sites or any portion thereof; (b) license, distribute, transfer, sell, or re-sell the Sites or any Content (except caching or as necessary to view the Sites); (c) use the Sites or any Content other than for personal use; (d) modify, reverse engineer, or create any derivative works based upon either the Sites or any Content; (e) collect account information of other users for the benefit of yourself or another party; (f) use any meta tags or any other “hidden text” using any Sites Content; or (g) use software robots, spiders, crawlers, or similar data gathering and extraction tools, or take any other action that may impose an unreasonable burden or load on our infrastructure.  You may not under any circumstances attempt to deface, shut down, or otherwise damage the Sites.  You may not “mirror” any Content contained in the Sites without TechCode’s express, prior written consent.

We may, in our sole discretion, request that you remove any link to the Sites, and upon receipt of such request, you shall immediately remove such link and cease any linking unless separately and expressly authorized in writing by us to resume linking.

Any unauthorized use by you of the Sites or any Content automatically terminates the limited licenses set forth in this Section 6 without prejudice to any other remedy provided by applicable law or these Terms and Conditions.

6.     Rights Granted to TechCode in Content Postings and Other User Submissions

Some areas of the Sites may provide the opportunity to share knowledge and post other helpful or meaningful information in comments.  When you submit content or information of any type to the Sites (“User Content”), you are entirely responsible for such User Content.  This means that all third parties, and not we, are entirely responsible for all User Content that they may post to the Sites.   

By posting User Content, you automatically grant TechCode a royalty-free, non-exclusive right and license to use, reproduce, modify, publish, translate, create derivative works from, distribute, transmit, perform, and display such content or information (in whole or in part) worldwide and/or to incorporate into other works in any form, media, or technology now known or later developed for the full term of any rights that may exist in such content or information.  You also acknowledge that User Content is non-confidential for all purposes. 

You agree not to engage in or assist or encourage others to engage in transmitting, uploading, posting, e-mailing or otherwise making available on the Sites (a) User Content that is unlawful, harmful, threatening, abusive, harassing, tortious, defamatory, vulgar, obscene, pornographic, libelous, invasive of another's privacy, hateful, or racially, ethnically, or otherwise objectionable; (b) User Content that you do not have a right to post under any law or under contractual or fiduciary relationships; (c) User Content that you know is false, inaccurate, or misleading; (d) User Content that you were compensated for by any third party; or (e) User Content that infringes any patent, trademark, trade secret, copyright, or other proprietary rights of any party. In addition, you agree not to transmit, upload, post, e-mail, or otherwise make available any software viruses, unsolicited or unauthorized advertising, solicitation or promotional material.  You further agree not to (i) impersonate any person or entity; (ii) falsely state or misrepresent your affiliation with any person or entity; (ii) harass, entrap, or harm any third party; (iii) forge headers or otherwise manipulate identifiers to disguise the origin of User Content; (iv) violate any applicable local, state, national, or international law; or (v) collect personally identifiable data about other users.  TechCode has the right, but does not assume the responsibility, for monitoring the Sites for inappropriate content.  TechCode may delete content for any reason, including User Content that, in TechCode’s sole judgment, is offensive, illegal, or violates the rights, harms, or threatens the safety of any person. 

If you wish to delete any User Content you posted to the Sites, please contact us at contactUSA@techcode.com and include the following information in your request: first name, user name/screen name (if applicable), email address associated with our website and/or mobile applications, your reason for deleting the posting, and date(s) of posting(s) you wish to delete (if you have it).  We may not be able to delete your User Content unless you provide this information to us.  Please allow up to 10 business days for TechCode to process your deletion request.

7.     Security

TechCode uses physical, technical, and administrative safeguards to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure, or destruction of your personal information, username, password, and data stored on our Sites.  While we use these security measures to protect your sensitive and personal information, please be aware that no security measures are guaranteed to be 100% impenetrable, so please use caution whenever providing personal information online, electronically, or otherwise.

8.     Links to Third Party Websites

TechCode Sites may contain links to other websites provided by third parties.  We do not control these third party websites or any of the content contained on those websites.  Once you have left our Sites, we are not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites.  Exercise caution and read the privacy policy for any website you visit.  Hyperlinks to third party websites on our Sites in no way constitute an endorsement by TechCode of the content, actions, or policies of those websites.

9.     Disclaimers and Limitation of Liability

THE SITE IS PRESENTED “AS IS.”  TECHCODE MAKES NO REPRESENTATIONS OR WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND WHATSOEVER, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, IN CONNECTION WITH THESE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OR THE SITE, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY, NON-INFRINGEMENT OR FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, EXCEPT TO THE EXTENT SUCH REPRESENTATIONS AND WARRANTIES ARE NOT LEGALLY EXCLUDABLE.

YOU AGREE THAT, TO THE FULLEST EXTENT PERMITTED BY APPLICABLE LAW, TECHCODE IS NOT RESPONSIBLE OR LIABLE (WHETHER IN CONTRACT, TORT (INCLUDING NEGLIGENCE) OR OTHERWISE), UNDER ANY CIRCUMSTANCES, FOR ANY (a) INTERRUPTION OF BUSINESS; (b) ACCESS DELAYS OR ACCESS INTERRUPTIONS TO THE SITE; (c) DATA NON-DELIVERY, MISDELIVERY, CORRUPTION, DESTRUCTION OR OTHER MODIFICATION; (d) LOSS OR DAMAGES OF ANY SORT INCURRED AS A RESULT OF DEALINGS WITH OR THE PRESENCE OF OFF-WEBSITE LINKS ON THE SITE; (e) COMPUTER VIRUSES, SYSTEM FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS WHICH MAY OCCUR IN CONNECTION WITH YOUR USE OF THE SITE, INCLUDING DURING HYPERLINK TO OR FROM THIRD PARTY WEBSITES (f) ANY INACCURACIES OR OMISSIONS IN CONTENT OR (g) EVENTS BEYOND OUR REASONABLE CONTROL.

FURTHER, TO THE FULLEST EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW, TECHCODE IS NOT LIABLE FOR ANY INDIRECT, SPECIAL, PUNITIVE, INCIDENTAL, OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES OF ANY KIND (INCLUDING LOST PROFITS) RELATED TO THE SITES OR YOUR USE THEREOF REGARDLESS OF THE FORM OF ACTION WHETHER IN CONTRACT, TORT (INCLUDING NEGLIGENCE) OR OTHERWISE, EVEN IF WE HAVE BEEN ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES AND IN NO EVENT SHALL OUR MAXIMUM AGGREGATE LIABILITY EXCEED ONE HUNDRED DOLLARS ($100.00).

YOU AGREE THAT NO CLAIMS OR ACTION ARISING OUT OF, OR RELATED TO, THE USE OF THE SITES OR THESE TERMS AND CONDITIONS MAY BE BROUGHT BY YOU MORE THAN ONE (1) YEAR AFTER THE CAUSE OF ACTION RELATING TO SUCH CLAIM OR ACTION AROSE.

10.  Indemnification

You agree to defend, indemnify, and hold TechCode harmless for any loss, damages, or costs, including reasonable attorneys’ fees, from any third party claim, action, or demand resulting from your use of the Sites or breach of these Terms and Conditions.  You also agree to indemnify TechCode for any loss, damages, or costs, including reasonable attorneys’ fees, resulting from your use of software robots, spiders, crawlers, or similar data gathering and extraction tools, or any other action you take that imposes an unreasonable burden or load on our infrastructure.

11.  Disputes

With respect to any dispute regarding the Sites, all rights and obligations and all actions contemplated by these Terms and Conditions shall be governed by the laws of California, as if the Terms and Conditions were a contract wholly entered into and wholly performed within California.  Any dispute relating in any way to your visit to the Sites shall be submitted to confidential arbitration in California and you submit to the jurisdiction and proceedings thereof, except that, to the extent you have in any manner violated or threatened to violate our intellectual property rights or the intellectual property rights of our affiliates, partners or licensors or otherwise have a cause of action in equity, we may seek injunctive or other appropriate relief in any court of competent jurisdiction and you consent to jurisdiction and venue in any such court for such purposes. Arbitration under this agreement shall be conducted under the Consumer-Related Disputes Supplementary Rules then prevailing with the American Arbitration Association.  The arbitrator's award shall be binding and may be entered as a judgment in any court of competent jurisdiction.  To the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, no arbitration under these Terms and Conditions shall be joined to an arbitration involving any other party subject to this Terms and Conditions, whether through class arbitration proceedings or otherwise.

12.  Consent to Receive Notices Electronically by Posting on the Sites and Via Email

You consent to receive any agreements, notices, disclosures and other communications (collectively, "Notices") to which these Terms and Conditions refer from us electronically including without limitation by e-mail or by posting notices on this Sites.  You agree that all Notices that we provide to you electronically satisfy any legal requirement that such communications be in writing.  To withdraw your consent to receive Notices electronically, you must notify us of your withdrawal of such consent by emailing us at contactUSA@techcode.com and discontinue your use of the Sites.  In such event, all rights granted to you pursuant to these Terms and Conditions, including but not limited to the limited licenses set forth in Section 6 hereof, shall automatically terminate.  Unfortunately, we cannot provide the benefits of the Sites to any user that cannot consent to receipt of Notices electronically.

Please note that this consent to receive Notices is entirely separate from any election you may make with respect to receipt of marketing communications.  Your options with respect to receipt of marketing communications are set forth in our Privacy Policy.

13.  General

You acknowledge and agree that these Terms and Conditions constitute the complete and exclusive agreement between us concerning your use of the Sites, and supersede and govern all prior proposals, agreements, or other communications.

Nothing contained in these Terms and Conditions shall be construed as creating any agency, partnership, or other form of joint enterprise between us.  Our failure to require your performance of any provision hereof shall not affect our full right to require such performance at any time thereafter, nor shall our waiver of a breach of any provision hereof be taken or held to be a waiver of the provision itself.  In the event that any provision of these Terms and Conditions shall be unenforceable or invalid under any applicable law or be so held by any applicable arbitral award or court decision, such unenforceability or invalidity shall not render these Terms and Conditions unenforceable or invalid as a whole but these Terms and Conditions shall be modified, to the extent possible, by the adjudicating entity to most fully reflect the original intent of the parties as reflected in the original provision.

14.  Contact Us

If you have any questions regarding these Terms and Conditions, please email us at contactUSA@techcode.com.

15.  Miscellaneous

If any provision of this Agreement is invalid or unenforceable, such provision shall be struck and the remaining provisions shall be enforced.  TechCode’s failure to act with respect to any failure by you or others to comply with these Terms of Use does not waive TechCode’s right to act with respect to subsequent or similar failures.  These Terms of Use set forth the entire understanding and agreement between you and TechCode with respect to the subject matter hereof